2 minute read
[…] In the event of an electoral tie, each state delegation in the House of Representatives had one vote to cast for the Presidency. Twothirds of the eligible delegations had to cast a vote. Once again with a tied Vice-Presidential election, each Senator would cast a ballot for this position and two-thirds of the Senate would cast a vote. This amendment set the date for the end of a presidential administration to March 4.

20th Amendment of the U.S. Constitution

This Amendment changed the end of the terms of the Presidency from March 4 to January 20. Section 3 of this amendment states “the Congress may by law provide for the case wherein neither a President-elect nor a Vice President shall

This article is from: