Your Partner in the Profession | May 2017 • Vol. 86 • No. 5
[…] the kansas judicial review act or capricious actions) were also cited by Sierra Club as grounds for relief. Although Sierra Club cited these provisions, it did not develop arguments based on those grounds. Consequently, although these review provisions are the focus of our analysis of other issues, we will not further discuss the provision with regard to the effect of the settlement agreement and the 2009 legislation on the permitting process.”) (emphasis added). 111. K.S.A. 77-621(a)(2). 112. K.S.A. 77-621(c). 113. K.S.A. 77-621(a)(1). 114. In re Tallgrass Prairie Holdings, LLC, 50 Kan. App. 2d 635, 659, 333 P.3d 899 (2014). 115. K.S.A. 77-619(a) (permitting the district court to receive additional evidence “only if it relates to the validity of the agency action at the time it was taken and is needed to decide disputed issues regarding: (1) Improper constitution as a decision-making body; or improper motive or grounds for disqualification, of those taking the agency action; or (2) unlawfulness of procedure or of decision-making process.”). 116. In re Protests of Oakhill Land Co., 46 Kan. App. 2d 1105, 1115, 269 P.3d 876 (2012). 117. Katz v. Kansas Dep't of Revenue, 45 Kan. App. 2d 877, 895, 256 P.3d 876 (2011). 118. Friedman v.