86 minute read
[…] 234. The NEA is an agency of the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), which includes the world’s major industrialized economies. 235. EPA’s general standard also applies to WIPP and is currently in use there. 236. The change came in response to a legal challenge charging that EPA was required by law to follow the recommendation issued by the NAS in 1995 that compliance should be measured at the time of peak dose within the period of geologic stability for Yucca Mountain, which the NAS found to be on the order of 1 million years. 237. 40 CFR § 197.20 (Yucca Mountain standards): “What standard must DOE meet? (a) The DOE must demonstrate, using performance assessment, that there is a reasonable expectation that the reasonably maximally exposed individual receives no more than the following annual committed effective dose equivalent from releases from the undisturbed Yucca Mountain disposal system: (1) 150 microsieverts (15 millirems) for 10,000 years following disposal; and (2) 1 millisievert (100 millirems) after 10,000 years, but within the period of geologic stability. (b) The DOE’s performance assessment must include all potential pathways of radionuclide transport and exposure.”