U s supreme court on domestic violence
[…] See Black’s Law Dictionary 656 (7th ed. 1999) (“[f]orce consisting in a physical act, esp. a violent act directed against a robbery victim”); id., at 1147 (6th ed. 1990) (“[f]orce applied to the body; actual violence”). 7 See, e.g., 18 U. S. C. §2261(a)(1) (defining as “[i]nterstate domestic violence” certain “crime[s] of violence”); §3561(b) (“The term ‘domestic violence crime’ means a crime of violence . . . in which the victim or intended victim is the [defendant’s] spouse” or other qualifying relation); 25 U. S. C. A. §1304(a)(2) (“The term ‘domestic violence’ means violence committed by a current or former spouse or” other qualifying relation); 42 U. S. C. A. §13925(a)(8) (Sept. 2013 Supp.) (“The term ‘domestic violence’ includes felony or misdemeanor crimes of violence committed by a current or former spouse” or other qualifying relation).

AILA InfoNet Doc. No. 14033148. (Posted 3/31/14)


Cite as: 572 U. S. ____ (2014)

9

Opinion of SCALIA, J.

organizations,8 and two publications issued by the Department of Justice’s Office on Violence Against Women.