20150615 ars toolkit kidsandguns rd4
[…] to involuntary manslaughter, Fox Carolina, (Aug. 29, 2013), at http://www.foxcarolina.com/story/20426837/childdies-from-gunshot-on-christmas-day. 72. Naureckas, S.M. et al, Children’s and Women’s Ability to Fire Handguns, 149 Archives of Pediatric and Adolescent Medicine, 1318 (Dec. 1995). 73. Frances Baxley & Matthew Miller, Parental Misperceptions About Children and Firearms, 160 Archives Of Pediatric & Adolescent Med. 542, 544 (2006). 74. Jennifer J. Argo and Kelley J. Main, Meta-Analyses of the Effectiveness of Warning Labels, 23 Journal of Public Policy & Marketing 193-208 (Fall 2004). 27 C.F.R. § 478.103 requires licensed gun dealers to post a sign and provide handgun buyers with a notice of certain legal requirements. The sign and notice must state: “The misuse of handguns is a leading contributor to juvenile violence and fatalities….Safely storing and securing firearms away from children will help prevent the unlawful possession of handguns by juveniles, stop accidents, and save lives.” No further information is provided about methods for the safe storage of firearms. 75. 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(5)(E), referencing 26 U.S.C. § 4181. 76. 15 U.S.C. §§ 7901-7903.

77. 15 U.S.C. §§ 7903. 78. Cal. Penal Code §§ 23635(e), 23640, 25225, 26835, 26865, 34205; Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-37b; Fla.