FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Dallas Merchs. & Concessionaire’s Ass’n v. City of Dallas, 852 S.W.2d 489, 490 (Tex. 1993). With the penalty provisions of Section 790.33 hovering over their votes, local legislators may refuse to support legislation that is not, in fact, within the area reserved for the state. For example, Section 790.33 may discourage local office holders from engaging in one of the most traditional functions of local government: enacting zoning laws.
Although Section 790.33 permits local
governments to enact “[z]oning ordinances that encompass firearms businesses along with other businesses,” it prohibits “zoning ordinances that are designed for the purpose of restricting or prohibiting the sale, purchase, transfer, or manufacture of firearms or ammunition.” § 790.33(4)(a) (emphasis added). Thus, a legislator who in good faith believes that a zoning ordinance complies with Section 790.33 may decide against voting for it for fear that it will subsequently be determined that the ordinance was enacted with an improper purpose.