Brief of Amicus Curiae LCAV and Others in McDonald v. City of Chicago (U.S. 2010).
[…] State, 50 Tenn. (1 Heisk.) 165, 186 (1871) (upholding legislature’s banning of, inter alia, nonmilitary revolvers and dirks); Cal. Penal Code § 12125 (banning junk handguns); the determination of what purposes are lawful, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 245 (punishing more harshly the use of a firearm to commit specified offenses than commission of same offense without firearm); the allowance and determination of the scope of the common law right of self-defense, e.g., Wayne R. LaFave, 2 Substantive Criminal Law § 10.4 (2d ed. 2003) (discussing law of self defense and duty to retreat); and specification of and control over arms for state militia purposes, e.g., Va. Code Ann. § 44-54.12 (providing that “[m]embers of the Virginia State Defense Force shall not be armed with firearms during the performance of training duty or state active duty, except under circumstances and in instances authorized by the Governor”); Act of Apr. 21, 1818, ch. CCXXII, 1818 N.Y. Laws 210, 211. It would be nonsensical for the Court to begin applying a right whose scope is defined under state law against the states themselves.