4 minute read
[…] The precise format and method of progress payments must be articulated clearly in the contract between the project owner and contractor. Project owners should determine the timing of these payments before a project starts, keeping in mind that too long of a payment period could stall the project, while too short of a payment period could create administrative difficulty with timely review and processing. Per Section 8800 of the California Civil Code, unless otherwise agreed in writing, the project owner must pay the contractor “any progress payment due as to which there is no good faith dispute between them … within 30 days after notice demanding payment pursuant to the contract is given.” This 30 day time period is a good balance.
From the above statute, unless the parties agree otherwise in the contract, progress payments must be made by the project owner within 30 days of notice from the contractor. Typically, notice comes in the form of a Request for Payment Application.