“Stories have to be told or they die, and when they die, we can’t remember who we are or why we’re here.” - Sue Monk Kidd, The Secret Life of Bees
[…] Dot Binger has served as a GAL volunteer in the Second Circuit for over 27 years and has been the voice for more than 60 children of all ages. She works more than 20 hours a week for the GAL Program – providing a voice for children involved in Florida’s foster care system.
STORIES OF ADVOCACY
9
GUARDIANS AD LITEM CAN TRANSPORT THE CHILDREN THEY SERVE During the 2012 Florida Legislative Session, statutory language was passed which gives Guardians ad Litem the authority to transport the children they serve. Section 39.8296(2)(b)(7), Florida Statutes, states that “In an effort to promote normalcy and establish trust between a court appointed volunteer guardian ad litem and a child alleged to be abused, abandoned, or neglected under this chapter, a guardian ad litem may transport a child. However, a guardian ad litem volunteer may not be required or directed by the program or a court to transport a child.” A survey was conducted to gauge the success of the GAL transportation program.