What You Need to Know about Texas Open Container Laws
[…] The State of Texas has strict laws regarding alcohol use and the operation of motor vehicles, that includes additional potential jail time if an open container is found in the vehicle. Many people do not know the details of the law and how it can affect someone caught operating a motor vehicle with open containers of alcohol inside. In general, open container laws were created as a legal deterrent to public drunkenness and to lower alcohol-related crimes. Texas open container laws are strictly enforced. Section 49.031 of the Texas Penal Code defines an open container as “a bottle, can, or other receptacle that contains any amount of alcoholic beverage that is open, that has been opened, that has a broken seal, or the contents of which are partially removed,” and states that any open container cannot be within the “passenger area of a motor vehicle,” whether the vehicle is in motion, at a stop, or parked.