RED F LAGS RULE TOOLK I T (APR I L 8, 2009)
[…] We will remain involved in the advocacy efforts directed at the FTC, but thus far, there is no indication that the FTC will reverse its position.

JURISD IC T IO N OF THE FTC The FTC is vested with broad regulatory powers under the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. §§41 et seq., including enforcement powers against persons or entities to prevent or terminate unfair or deceptive acts in or affecting commerce. (15 U.S.C. §45(a).) In particular the FTC is empowered to enforce the consumer protection provisions of FACTA, from which the Red Flags Rule was promulgated. (15 U.S.C. §1681s(a).) The FTC also has authority over any person who violates FACTA or its regulations, “irrespective of whether that person is engaged in commerce or meets any other jurisdictional tests in the [FTC] Act.” (16 C.F.R. §681.2(a).) These statutes empower the FTC to enforce the Red Flags Rule against physicians, to the extent a physician satisfies the definition of a “creditor” under the rules.