The Decline of Free Speech in the United States
[…] Democrats have also sought to target far-right groups for terrorism designations or investigations. Examining the ‘Metastasizing’ Domestic Terrorism Threat After the Buffalo Attack: Hearing Before the S. Comm. on the Judiciary, 116th Cong. (June 7, 2022) (testimony of Professor Jonathan Turley).

311. Id. (testimony on the use of domestic terrorism designations against groups in the United States based on their ideology).

2022

rorism investigations under 28 C.F.R. 0.85(l), which defines terrorism to include “the unlawful use of force and violence against persons or property to intimidate or coerce a government, the civilian population, or any segment thereof, in furtherance of political or social objectives.”312