7 minute read
[…] In California, Labor Code sections 1101 and 1102 protect employees against discharge for political activities, although neither provision protects employees who engage in unlawful activity, whether or not that unlawful activity happens to be politically-motivated. Among other things, section 1101 precludes an employer from making or enforcing any rule or policy that prevents an employee from “engaging or participating in politics” or from “[c]ontrolling or directing” the “political activities or affiliations of em-
ployees.” Its sister statute, section 1102, provides that, “[no] employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity.” [Editor's Note: Presumably the Legislature did not truly intend to exempt female employers from this restriction but maybe an Originalist argument might be successful here too!] In Couch v. Morgan Stanley & Co.