MONTANA LEGAL GUIDE TO LONG-TERM CARE PLANNING
[…] D. Privacy in the nature and value of assets (Probate Avoidance). The probate statutes of many states require the personal representative to file in court an inventory of the property owned by the decedent and to list fair market values as of the date of the decedent's death. Some clients do not wish the nature and extent of their assets to be part of the public record. However, privacy in the nature and value of assets is not a valid reason to establish a revocable trust in Montana. MCA §72-3-607(3), reads: The personal representative shall send a copy of the inventory to interested persons, or file the original of the inventory with the court and send a copy of the inventory to interested persons who request it. Thus, a personal representative in Montana is not required to file an inventory with the court.