Volume LI • Number 3 July/August 2018
[…] The security clearances are needed for access to Federal classified information or performance of sensitive duties affecting the national security, and Federal Common Access Cards are needed for access to Federal Buildings or computer systems. Denial or revocation of these personnel security clearances and Common Access Cards are governed exclusively by Federal law.
Opinion:
The Committee first notes that the unauthorized practice of law in Maryland is governed not only by the Rules of Professional Conduct, but also by statute. Maryland Code, Business Occupations and Professions Article, § 10-601, Practicing without admission to Bar, provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a person may not practice, attempt to practice, or offer to practice law in the State unless admitted to the Bar. (Emphasis added). In addition, with respect to advertising and other communications, Section 10-602. Misrepresentation as authorized practitioner, provides that “[u]nless authorized by law to practice law in the State, a person may not represent to the public, by use of a title, including “lawyer”, “attorney at law”, or “counselor at law”, by description of services, methods, or procedures, or otherwise, that the person is authorized to practice law in the State.”