Published bimonthly by the Maryland State Bar Association, Inc.
[…] Rhode Island, 533 U.S. 606, 617 (2001).
Given the difficulty applicants face meeting a constitutional taking standard, the Court of Appeals has clarified that the taking standard does not apply to variances. In Assateague Coastal Trust, Inc. v. Schwalbach, the Court held that the “‘unwarranted hardship’ standard is not as demanding as the ‘taking’ standard.” 448 Md. 112, 128 (2016). Looking to the language in the Natural Resources Article at section 8-1808(d) (1), the Court noted that “unwarranted hardship” means that “an applicant would be denied reasonable and significant use of the entire parcel or lot for which the variance is requested.”
The Schwalbach case drew a line between a taking standard and the unwarranted hardship standard, but it
did so only in the context of critical area variances.