Published bimonthly by the Maryland State Bar Association, Inc.
[…] If the Schwalbach case does not apply to those county ordinances referring to the two standards in the conjunctive, then variance applicants would rarely meet the taking standard for an area variance. But even if the Schwalbach holding applies, applicants are still left to contend with the unwarranted hardship standard for area variances, when they should, theoretically, only be required to demonstrate practical difficulties.
Although the language of LU § 1-101(s) refers to the two standards in the disjunctive -- “a literal enforcement of the zoning law would result in unnecessary hardship or practical difficulty as specified in the zoning law” -- county ordinances do not always reflect this. While differentiation among county ordinances may be beneficial, and even necessary, for local communities, the lack of uniform criteria and standards creates problems for members of the general public.