Published bimonthly by the Maryland State Bar Association, Inc.
[…] dinances means nothing because they are one and the same concept.
Using Conjunctive and Disjunctive Terms for the Practical Difficulties and Unnecessary Hardship Standards
Variances fall into two categories: area variances, providing variances from area, height, density, and setback restrictions; and use variances, permitting a use other than that permitted in the particular district by the ordinance. See Dan’s Mountain, 236 Md. App. at 501. Maryland permits only area variances. See LU § 1-101(s) (“‘Variance’ means a modification only of density, bulk, dimensional, or area requirements in the zoning law that is not contrary to the public interest . . . .”) (emphasis added).
Area and use variances, theoretically, require different standards.