Mumfordgovtresponsenottodismiss210
[…] Id. 26 at 876. To hold that the rules and regulations promulgated by GSA are 27 United States' Response To Motion To Dismiss - 10 28


Case 3:17-cr-00008-JCC

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Document 17

Filed 02/10/17

Page 11 of 15

unconstitutional would have broad implication for Congress’ similar delegation to other authorities. Here, Congress satisfied elements necessary to remain within the proper scope of delegated legislative authority with the successor statute, 40 U.S.C. § 1315. There, Congress delegated the authority to promulgate regulations to the Secretary, in consultation with the Administrator of the General Services. 40 U.S.C. § 1315(C)(1). First, Congress described the general policy: “may prescribe regulations necessary for the protection and administration of property owned or occupied by the Federal

9 Government and persons on the property." Id. Congress made clear which agency was 10 to apply these regulations—that is, an agency under the Administrator of the General 11 Services, to wit: the Department of Homeland Security, which is in the title of the 12 statute. Finally, Congress specified the bounds of this delegated authority.