9 minute read
[…] 9 minute read

Process may have violated Open Meeting Law

BY KRIS OLSON AND LEIGH BLANDER

The Marblehead School Committee may have violated the state’s Open Meeting Law by not reconvening in open session to ratify the settlement agreement reached with Superintendent John Buckey.

That agreement was announced by a “joint press release” distributed by email by Chair Sarah Fox on Aug. 2, two days after the board had met in executive session to continue strategizing over its intent to exercise a buyout clause in Buckey’s contract.

The state’s open meeting law, G.L.c. 30A, § 21, sets out 10 permissible reasons for entering executive session, and the board entered its July 31 executive session — and another such session 10 days earlier — citing the second of those reasons, “to conduct strategy sessions in preparation for negotiations with nonunion personnel or to conduct collective bargaining sessions or contract negotiations with nonunion personnel.”

However, guidance from the Attorney General’s Office makes clear, “While a public body may agree on terms with individual non-union personnel in executive session, the final vote to execute such agreements must be taken by the public body in open session.”

Buckey