Collection of Articles by Judge Judy Holzer Hersher
[…] Thus, the purpose of the amendment was to allow for testing of these opinions against the more established or more modern or reputable publications.1 The change was also designed, at least in part, to reduce lit-

Judicial notice is governed by Evidence Code sections 451 and 452. Under section 451(f), a court must take judicial notice of “facts and propositions of generalized knowledge that are so universally known that they cannot reasonably be the

subject of dispute.” Under section 452 (g) and (h), a court may take judicial notice of facts and propositions that are of “such common knowledge …that they cannot reasonably be the subject of dispute and/or facts that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy.” However, neither of these statutes applies easily to expert publications or opinions that, by definition, are not generally or commonly known.