Collection of Articles by Judge Judy Holzer Hersher
[…] “Technology in the Courtroom: Should the Prevailing or Losing Party Pay?”

By Judge Judy Holzer Hersher

This article represents the thoughts and opinions of the author and should not be considered court policy or the opinion of other trial judges. Comments should be addressed to HersherJ@saccourt.ca.gov

T

1292.) Post 1986 cases involving technology costs often start with a discussion or reference to Section 1033.5(a)(13), which identifies “models and blowups of exhibits and photocopies of exhibits” as allowable costs “if they were reasonably helpful to aid the trier of fact,” and Section 1033.5(c), which provides for an award of costs not otherwise mentioned “in the court’s discretion.” The not otherwise mentioned costs, however, must be “reasonable in amount” and “reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial.” (Code Civ. Proc. §§1033.5, subds. (c)(2),(c)(3) and (c)(4).) It is the later criteria that the cases focus on.

wenty-first century trials and jurors benefit from twenty-first century technology in the courtroom. The attorneys know it and the court knows it.