Collection of Articles by Judge Judy Holzer Hersher
[…] P

resenting effective evidence in a civil trial is very different from gathering evidence in a deposition. Choice of deposition tactics, like whether to cover things chronologically or whether to establish a complete foundation for each question before eliciting answers, should be considered if the trial attorney wants to effectively use the

Collection of Articles by Judge Judy Holzer Hersher

2008-2015 14

SACRAMENTO LAWYER JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2009

8


at the time the excerpts are read. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.620, as long as the offered testimony is admissible “under the rules of evidence applied as though the deponent were then present and testifying as a witness,” the testimony will come in. This is true even when the party is available to testify, has already testified, or will testify at some later time; and even though the party has not been asked or will never be asked the question on the stand that has been covered in the deposition.