Collection of Articles by Judge Judy Holzer Hersher
[…] 1. California Evid. Code section 930 reads: To the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify. 2. California Evid. Code section 940 reads: To the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him. 3. California Evidence Code section 240 reads: (a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), “unavailable as a witness” means that the declarant is any of the following: (1) exempted or precluded on the ground of privilege from testifying concerning the matter to which his or her statement