Collection of Articles by Judge Judy Holzer Hersher
[…] Thus, all parties involved in the compromise of a minor’s claim ought to carefully consider their actions before deciding against a court approved settlement.

California codes that affect the validity of a settlement made on behalf of a minor. Under Civil Code sections 1556 and 1557 and Family Code sections 6701 and 6710, and except in limited circumstances generally not involved in personal injury claims, a minor lacks the capacity to enter into a contract, and thus, a settlement agreement.iii Under Code of Civil Procedure section 372, a guardian ad litem or conservator of a minor is granted the power to compromise or settle a claim, or agree to an order or a judgment on behalf of a minor, but only with court approval. Similarly, under Probate Code section 3500, “the compromise or covenant [to settle] is valid only after it has been approved, upon the filing of a petition, by the superior court….” Read together, these statutes provide that a minor does not have the capacity to agree to a settlement, that the ability to compromise a claim on behalf of a minor is conferred by statute on the parent or guardian, and that any settlement is enforceable only after application to and approval by