Collection of Articles by Judge Judy Holzer Hersher
[…] CCP section 607a gives civil trial counsel three opportunities to submit instructions. The first statutory deadline is identified as a “duty” of trial counsel. The second and third deadlines provide additional opportunities to submit new instructions, but both carry conditions and require court permission. Case law supports the trial judge's right to deny permission to give these additional instructions for a variety of reasons. CCP section 607a reads as follows: “…it shall be the duty of counsel for the respective parties, before the first witness is sworn, to deliver to the judge presiding at the trial, and serve upon opposing counsel, all proposed instructions to the jury covering the law as disclosed by the pleadings.” (Emphasis added.) Counsel have a second opportunity created by statute to submit additional instructions, but that opportunity is only available if there are “questions of law developed by the evidence and not disclosed by the pleadings.” (Emphasis added.)