Collection of Articles by Judge Judy Holzer Hersher
[…] NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 2010 SACRAMENTO LAWYER

9


Collection of Articles by Judge Judy Holzer Hersher

2008-2015

38


Litigation

By Judge Judy Holzer Hersher

VIEW FROM THE CIVIL TRIAL BENCH: “Reliable Authority” and Cross-Examination of Experts under California Evidence Code Section 721(b)(3): What We Have (Not) Learned

This article represents the thoughts and opinions of the author and should not be considered court policy or the opinion of other trial judges. Comments should be addressed to hershej@saccourt.ca.gov

In

1997, the California State Legislature amended Evidence Code section 721 to add a new subsection (b)(3). The new section allows an expert witness to be cross-examined at trial by use of a “publication” that “has been established as a reliable authority by the testimony or admission of the witness or by other expert testimony or by judicial notice.” (italics added) (Stats. 1997, c. 892 (SB 73) §11.) Before the change, Section 721(b)(1) and (2) expressly stated that expert witnesses could be cross-examined based on a publication which the witness relied on or considered, and any publication admitted into evidence.