Collection of Articles by Judge Judy Holzer Hersher
[…] Penal Code section 66 states, in part, that anyone who “willfully and corruptly permits any communication to be made to him, or receives any book, paper, instrument, or information relating to any cause or matter pending before him, except according to the regular course of proceedings, is punishable by fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000),” or by imprisonment up to three years. (See also Code Civ. Proc. §1209(a)(11) (“…improperly conversing with a party to an action to be tried at the court, or with, any other person, in relation to the merits of the action, or receiving a communication from a party or other person in respect to the action, without immediately disclosing the communication to the court” is punishable by contempt). Also in 2011, the California Legislature directed the courts to draft and adopt jury instructions advising jurors of the prohibitions and their potential ramifications. The Advisory