Collection of Articles by Judge Judy Holzer Hersher
[…] “Efficiency is not necessarily measured by comparing the actual length of a trial with the parties’ original time estimate because parties often overestimate or underestimate a trial’s length.” (Crane at p. 20.) There are a variety of statutes and ethical canons in play and which have granted judges the tools to balance fairness with time limitations. (See Evid. Code § 352, empowering trial judges to limit the presentation of relevant and probative evidence in the face of undue consumption of time; Evid. Code § 765(a), mandating that a trial court shall exercise control over the mode of interrogation of witnesses “so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct and as effective for the ascertainment of truth…;” Gov.