Collection of Articles by Judge Judy Holzer Hersher
[…] They typically are not available to the jury in the deliberation room. Animations may be used during a party’s case because they are “evidence,” albeit not necessarily admissible evidence, as that term is defined in Evidence Code section 140 (“…writings, material objects, or other things presented to the senses that are offered to prove the existence or nonexistence of a fact.”), and because they are considered “writings” pursuant to Evidence Code section 250 (…“any form of communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds or symbols or combination thereof…”), so long as they are otherwise supported by an adequate foundation. (See Evidence Code section 402(c): “A ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereto…”). Every animation must therefore be based on admitted evidence or the reasonable inferences therefrom as explained by the witness; otherwise it


is subject to objection if it does not.