Collection of Articles by Judge Judy Holzer Hersher
[…] The notice shall include notification of the presumption of equal responsibility for the reasonable costs of construction, maintenance, or necessary replacement of the fence. The notice shall include a description of the nature of the problem facing the shared fence, the proposed solution for addressing the problem, the estimated construction or maintenance costs involved to address the problem, the proposed cost sharing approach, and the proposed timeline

12

Sacramento Lawyer march /apriL 2014

4. § 841.4. Fence exceeding specified height as nuisance; Spite Fences: “Any fence or other structure in the nature of a fence unnecessarily exceeding 10 feet in height maliciously erected or maintained for the purpose of annoying the owner or occupant of adjoining property is a private nuisance. Any owner or occupant of adjoining property injured either in his comfort or the enjoyment of his estate by such nuisance may enforce the remedies against its continuance prescribed in Title 3, Part 3, Division 4 of this code.” 100


Collection of Articles by Judge Judy Holzer Hersher

2008-2015

101


Litigation

The Primary Right Doctrine and Duplicative Damage Awards: Avoiding Reduction or Reversal on Appeal By Judge Judy Holzer Hersher