Sacramento Lawyer Magazine VOL 1-2025
[…] All states have a counterpart to this rule, either directly or in spirit.

California doesn’t have a direct counterpart to 6.1 in its Rules of Professional Conduct – one was not included in the 2018 overhaul of the rules developed by the Bar and submitted to the Supreme Court. However, California does have Business and Professions Code §6073, which does basically the same thing, except it provides the option of meeting the goal with an appropriate financial contribution. Section 6073 states:

It has been the tradition of those learned in the law and

licensed to practice law in this state to provide voluntary pro bono legal services to those who cannot afford the help of a lawyer. Every lawyer authorized and privileged to practice law in California is expected to make a contribution. (A) lawyer may . . . fulfill his or her individual pro bono ethical commitment, in part, by providing financial support to organizations providing free legal services to persons of limited means.

However, while pro bono service has historically been encouraged, it has not yet been made mandatory, despite calls for a mandatory service requirement from some notable individuals, including Supreme Court Justice Elena Kagan