6 minute read
[…] See City of Webster Groves v. Erickson, 789 S.W.2d 824, 826 (Mo. App. 1990); see also City of Kansas City v. Heather, 273 S.W.3d 592, 595 (Mo. App. 2009). It thus makes sense that the Missouri Supreme Court would utilize the criminal rules of procedure to allow the use of search warrants in municipal court.
Indeed, Chapter 479 RSMo that presumptively consists of the “law” establishing municipal courts as authorized by Article V of the Missouri Constitution, contemplates the authority of municipal judges to issue warrants. While Chapter 479 is silent as to warrant procedure, Section 479.100 RSMo provides:
All warrants issued by a municipal judge ... shall be directed to the city marshal, chief of police, or any other police officer of the municipality [and] shall be executed by the marshal, chief of police, [or] police officer ...
Section 479.100 is not limited to arrest warrants, and it seems absurd to suggest that a municipal court has the authority to order someone’s arrest,and so deprive that person of his or her liberty, but lacks the authority to order a search of the person’s property.