California
[…] Many residents fear that, as a practical matter, they cannot effectively challenge a wrongful act or policy of ownership or management, or that if they try they can suffer retaliation. For better or worse the Mobilehome Residency Law, California Civil Code Sections 798 through 799.11 (“MRL,” to which all following citations refer) does give park owners wide latitude in setting park rules and regulations. Nonetheless much of the MRL is intended to give residents a voice in park affairs, and to protect them from ownership backlash for meeting or discussing park issues. In Section 798.50 the Legislature declared its intent “to ensure that homeowners and residents of mobilehome parks have the right to peaceably assemble and freely communicate with one another with respect to mobilehome living or for social or educational purposes.” To those ends no park lease, rule or regulation may prohibit peaceable assembly at reasonable hours and in reasonable manners. (Sec. 798.51, subd. (a)(1).)