California
[…] (Sec. 798.53.) The MRL does not require that park ownership accompany park management to such meetings, but it does mandate that ownership’s identity and address be disclosed upon request of a homeowner or lessee (not any other park occupants). (Sec. 798.28.) Moreover whenever management proposes amendments to park rules and regulations, management must “meet and confer with the homeowners in the park, their representatives, or both,” on at least ten days notice. (Sec. 798.25, subd. (a).) In general, however, as long as management does meet and confer it need not accept the views or requests of homeowners. Rather “the noticed amendment to the park’s rules and regulations may be implemented, as to any homeowner, with the consent of the homeowner, or without the homeowner’s consent upon written notice of not less than six months.” (Sec. 798.25, subd. (b).) Thus if a homeowner does not accept an amendment, he or she will be bound by it anyway after a while. That’s the provision that gives management such broad discretion in ultimately determining the content of rules and regulations.