California
[…] Nonetheless much of the MRL is intended to give residents a voice in park affairs, and to protect them from ownership backlash for meeting or discussing park issues. In Section 798.50 the Legislature declared its intent “to ensure that homeowners and residents of mobilehome parks have the right to peaceably assemble and freely communicate with one another with respect to mobilehome living or for social or educational purposes.” To those ends no park lease, rule or regulation may prohibit peaceable assembly at reasonable hours and in reasonable manners. (Sec. 798.51, subd. (a)(1).) “[P]ublic officials, candidates for public office, or representatives of mobilehome owner organizations” may be invited “to meet with homeowners and residents and speak upon matters of public interest, in accordance with Section 798.50.” (Sec. 798.51, subd. (a)(2).) Homeowners and residents have the rights to canvass and petition the park community “for noncommercial purposes related to mobilehome living” or public elections. (Sec. 798.51, subd. (a)(3).)