Public rRisk April 2014
[…] It does not have the same formalized process for liability Medicare set-aside arrangements. The process for worker’s compensation is voluntary.” Page 41 6 See also 42 USC §1395y (b) (2) (B) (i), which states, “Authority to make conditional payment…under this subchapter with respect to an item or service if a primary plan…has not made or cannot reasonably be expected to make payment with respect to such item or service promptly…. Any such payment by the

Secretary shall be conditioned on reimbursement to the appropriate Trust Fund in accordance with the succeeding provisions of this subsection.” 7 As of February 1, 2014, the Coordination of Benefits Contractor (COBC) and Medicare Secondary Payer Recovery Contractor (MSPRC) were merged and will collect, manage and report all insurance coverage for Medicare beneficiaries.