How to start a gallery
[…] Business of Art, p.430 (1990); citing Estate of Rothko, 43 N.Y.2d 305 (1977). 113

Susan Mellon & Tad Crawford, The Artist-Gallery Partnership p.7 (1981).

114

California Civil Code § 1738.6(b); John Merryman & Albert E. Elsen, Law, Ethics and the Visual

Arts p.761 (4th ed. 2002). 115

California Civil Code § 1738.6(d).

116

UCC § 2-327; Carl D. Lobell, Representing Artists, Collectors, and Dealers: Business Relationships,

The Law and Business of Art, p.431 (1990). 117

See generally, Tytla v. Shortell No. CV 910397731S, Superior Court of Connecticut (1993).

118

California Civil Code § 1738.8.

119

Matter of Friedman, 64 App. Div. 2d 70 (1978).

120

U.C.C. § 2-306(2) (“A lawful agreement by either the seller or the buyer for exclusive dealing in the kind

of goods concerned imposes unless otherwise agreed an obligation by the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods and by the buyer to use best efforts to promote their sale.”). 121

Carl D. Lobell, Representing Artists, Collectors, and Dealers: Business Relationships, The Law and

Business of Art, p.432 (1990). 122

Id at 438.

123

Susan Mellon & Tad Crawford, The Artist-Gallery Partnership p.3 (1981)

124