Nashville Bar Journal
[…] 3
See Tenn. Code Ann.. § 29-26-122(a) (2012) (“In any health care liability action in which expert testimony is required by § 29-26-115, the plaintiff or plaintiff's counsel shall file a certificate of good faith with the complaint.”).
4
See Hamilton v. Abercrombie Radiological Consultants, Inc., No. E2014-00433-COA-R3-CV, 2014 WL 7117802, at *1 n.1 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 15, 2014) (“[E]ffective April 23, 2012, the Tennessee General Assembly passed legislation replacing the term ‘medical malpractice’ with ‘health care liability’ in every place in the Tennessee Code.”); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101(a)(1) (2011) (“‘Health care liability action’ means any civil action, including claims against the state or a political subdivision thereof, alleging that a health care provider or providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is based . . . .”). 5
See, e.g., Goodwin v. United States, No. 2:13-CV13445, 2014 WL 1685899, at *3 (E.D. Mich. Apr. 29, 2014) (applying Tennessee law and holding that a plaintiff’s “failure to comply with TCA § 29-26-122 requires [courts] to dismiss [the] complaint with prejudice”); Portwood v.