6 minute read
[…] Objecting to the Physician’s Report as hearsay without a good reason compromises the client’s financial interests, simply costing money for the hours spent by the doctor, the lawyers, and the court reporter in taking a deposition. There are other ways to over-litigate cases, of course.

We may also need to advocate as to the choice of a conservator. The priority of persons to be appointed is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated Section 34-3-103, which sets out persons chosen in writing by the respondent, the spouse, any child, the closest living relative or relatives, a district public guardian, and other person or persons. Appointment in that order, however, is “[s]ubject to the court’s determination of what is in the best interests of the person with a disability.”41

The statute and our own common sense, then, indicate that our client’s best interests may be affected by the selection of the conservator. A client with dementia, might, for example, want a child who has a history of stealing money to serve as conservator.