6 minute read
[…] The Court said: “At best, the communications jointly could be viewed as the solicitation of an offer.”

The bidder argued that the email and other statements (to the effect that the Club would sell to the “highest and best” bid) created an auction without reserve, where the Club would be bound to sell the painting to the highest bidder, regardless of whether the Club found the bid satisfactory. The Court disagreed and relied on Section 2-328 of the Uniform

Commercial Code that was adopted in Illinois. The Court stated: “The statute provides that an auction sale is ‘with reserve unless the goods are in explicit terms put up without reserve.’ ‘In an auction with reserve the auctioneer may withdraw the goods at any time until he announces completion of the sale.’ ‘In an auction without reserve, after the auctioneer calls for bids on an article or lot, that article or lot cannot be withdrawn unless no bid is made within a reasonable time.’ Thus, the general rule is that a seller can withdraw an item from sale either before or during an auction.”

In conclusion, auctioneers need to be aware of this issue and be careful to avoid language that could unintentionally convert an otherwise reserve auction to an auction without reserve.