4 minute read
[…] A: Yes, provided that Firm B’s agent solicits listings on projects that the developer/builder may develop/build in the future, and does not solicit listings on any of the properties that the developer/builder currently has listed with Firm A. (See Soliciting future business of another REALTOR®’s client 2/7/2019, Code of Ethics.)
14 INSIGHT • May 2019
Q: If an agent dies, may the commissions for his pending transactions be paid to his family or estate if they are not licensed real estate brokers?
A: The commissions may be paid to the deceased agent’s estate. Section 93A-2(c)(1)(4) of the Real Estate License Law waives the ordinary requirement that someone be a licensed real estate broker in order to receive compensation for brokerage activities. The exception applies to anyone “while acting as a receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, guardian, administrator or executor or any person acting under order of any court.” (See Who can receive the commission of a deceased agent? 1/31/2019, Real Estate License Law/Rules)
Q: Can a broker-in-charge (BIC) face discipline for losing track of a provisional broker’s license anniversary date?
A: Yes.