CVLU 2012 Year in Review
[…] The court disagreed: “A victim by definition is someone who suffers an injury. . . . [The victims] undoubtedly were victims of [defendant’s] conduct. So too they undoubtedly suffered personal injuries by any conventional reading of that phrase.” The court continued that these injuries were also sufficient to establish Article III standing. Defendant further argued that the child-victims failed to show they incurred actual damages. Although most tort plaintiffs are required to show actual damages, no such requirement exists in § 2255, which declares that any victim “shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value.” Accordingly, the court held that the district court did not err in awarding the victims the statutory minimum without proof of actual damages.