JULY 2013
[…] Accordingly, a number of federal statutes mandate full restitution for victims. The Mandatory Victim Restitution Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3663A (MVRA),7 provides for mandatory restitution to victims of a number of federal crimes, and requires that “[i]n each order of restitution, the court shall order restitution to each victim in the full amount of each victim’s losses as determined by the court and without consideration of the economic circumstances of the defendant.”8 Similarly, both the Mandatory Restitution for Victims of Sex Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2259, and The Trafficking Victims Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1593, require that, for certain categories of losses, the order of restitution “shall direct the defendant to pay the victim (through the appropriate court mechanism) the full amount of the victim’s losses as determined by the court . . . .”9
Before restitution can be awarded, courts must determine that the individual seeking restitution is a victim for purposes of asserting the right to restitution and that the defendant caused the victim’s losses.