Violence Against Women
[…] Code Ann. § 17-14-3(a) (“[A] judge of any court of competent jurisdiction shall, in sentencing an offender, make a finding as to the amount of restitution due any victim, and order an offender to make full restitution to such victim.”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-646(e) (“Restitution shall be a dollar amount that is sufficient to reimburse any victim fully for losses, including but not limited to . . . .”). Other states do not explicitly require courts to order full restitution. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 15-18-67 (“[T]he court shall order that the defendant make restitution or otherwise compensate [the] victim for any pecuniary damages.”); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, § 1323(1) (“The court shall,