Newsletter - 16th Edition
[…] The case will be heard by the Supreme Court on January 22, 2014, and will be the first case in which the United States Supreme Court will hear a victim directly on her victims’ rights.

the court finds that such an order is reasonably necessary to protect the privacy of the person and will not unduly prejudice the prosecution or the defense.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-86e (“The name and address of the victim of a sexual assault . . . and such other identifying information pertaining to such victim as determined by the court, shall be confidential and shall be disclosed only upon order of the Superior Court . . . [.]”); Fla.