Newsletter - 16th Edition
[…] St. U. L. Rev. 513, 520 (1995) (“[S]tudies indicate that rape victims allege they would be far more willing and likely to come forward, report the crime, and assist the authorities as necessary, if statutorily enforced anonymity were available or dependable.”); Campbell, supra note 8, at 82 (“There is no question that many victims of crime do not come forward due to fear of exposure.”). 10

See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 293.5(a) (“the court, at the request of the alleged victim, may order the identity of the alleged victim in all records and during all proceedings to be either Jane Doe or John Doe, if 11