Newsletter - 16th Edition
[…] Stat. § 92.56(3) (“The state may use a pseudonym instead of the victim’s name to designate the victim of [sexual battery] or [lewdness; indecent exposure], or of child abuse, aggravated child abuse, or sexual performance by a child . . . or any crime involving the production, possession, or promotion of child pornography . . . in all court records and records of court proceedings, both civil and criminal.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.3772(1) (“A victim of a sexual offense . . . may choose a pseudonym to be used instead of the victim’s name on all files, records and documents pertaining to the sexual offense . . . including, without limitation, criminal intelligence and investigative reports, court records and media releases.”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 57B.02(b) (“A victim may choose a pseudonym to be used instead of the victim’s name to designate the victim in all public files and records concerning the offense, including police summary reports, press releases, and records of