Newsletter - 16th Edition
[…] Rev. Stat. § 200.3772(1) (“A victim of a sexual offense . . . may choose a pseudonym to be used instead of the victim’s name on all files, records and documents pertaining to the sexual offense . . . including, without limitation, criminal intelligence and investigative reports, court records and media releases.”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 57B.02(b) (“A victim may choose a pseudonym to be used instead of the victim’s name to designate the victim in all public files and records concerning the offense, including police summary reports, press releases, and records of