Newsletter - 16th Edition
[…] the court finds that such an order is reasonably necessary to protect the privacy of the person and will not unduly prejudice the prosecution or the defense.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-86e (“The name and address of the victim of a sexual assault . . . and such other identifying information pertaining to such victim as determined by the court, shall be confidential and shall be disclosed only upon order of the Superior Court . . . [.]”); Fla. Stat. § 92.56(3) (“The state may use a pseudonym instead of the victim’s name to designate the victim of [sexual battery] or [lewdness; indecent exposure], or of child abuse, aggravated child abuse, or sexual performance by a child . . . or any crime involving the production, possession, or promotion of child pornography . . . in all court records and records of court proceedings, both civil and criminal.”); Nev. Rev.