New Hampshire Town and City, January - February, 2019
[…] Special counsel services include:  Appellate  Water  Labor & Employment  Growth Control  Li�ga�on  Land Use & Planning Also available for conict counsel services

 U�lity & Infrastructure  Police  Environmental

OFFICES IN EXETER, PORTSMOUTH, MEREDITH & CONCORD, NEW HAMPSHIRE

WWW.DTCLAWYERS.COM DONAHUE, TUCKER & CIANDELLA, PLLC

E‐mail: info@DTCLawyers.com

Toll Free: (800) 566‐0506 For inquiries please contact Christopher Boldt or Sharon Somers

www.nhmunicipal.org

JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2019

17


WARRANT ARTICLE 101 from page 17 principle of town meeting is set out in RSA 39:2, which provides in part: The subject matter of all business to be acted upon at the town meeting shall be distinctly stated in the warrant, and nothing done at any meeting, except the election of any town officer required by law to be made at such meeting, shall be valid unless the subject thereof is so stated.