July/August 2019
[…] Fair application of those standards and only those standards are what should control the issuance of permits in the absence of an ordinance. Q. A business selling fireworks wants to locate in our town. What should we ask for? A. In order to sell fireworks, a person must apply to the municipality for a permit (but may only apply for a permit in a municipality which has not prohibited their sale). RSA 160-B:6, RSA 160-C:3. The licensing board of the municipality or, if none exists, the governing body may issue a permit to sell display and consumer fireworks “provided the person who applies has a valid permit for the sale of fireworks issued pursuant to Title 18 of the United States Code.” No permit shall be issued by the governing body without prior approval of the chief of police and fire chief, if any, of the municipality.