July/August 2019
[…] comprising every item listed under the definition of “firework” under 27 C.F.R. § 555.11. That definition is: “Any composition or device designed to produce a visible or an audible effect by combustion, deflagration, or detonation, and which meets the definition of “consumer fireworks” or “display fireworks” as defined by this section.” “Consumer” and “display” fireworks are divided by the amount of explosive materials with “consumer fireworks” containing less, often significantly less, explosive material than “display fireworks.” “Permissible fireworks” defined by RSA 160-C:1, V includes “consumer fireworks” as defined by 27 C.F.R. § 555.11, “except for those items that are prohibited pursuant to RSA 160-B:16.” Those prohibited items include only “class “C” sparklers or those sparklers consisting of a wire or stick which contain chlorates or perchlorates is prohibited.”