July/August 2019
[…] Consumer fireworks are classified as fireworks UN0336, and UN0337 by the U.S. Department of Transportation at 49 CFR 172.101. This term does not include fused setpieces containing components which together exceed 50 mg of salute powder.
Q. If a municipality has no regulations regarding fireworks, does that mean anyone in that municipality can use any type of fireworks? A. No. RSA 160-C:11 states that “a person who is 21 years of age or older may possess permissible fireworks except in a municipality which has voted to prohibit possession pursuant to RSA 160-C:6.” In other words, only those 21 years of age or older may possess fireworks and those fireworks can only be “permissible fireworks.” “Permissible Fireworks” may be displayed on private property with the written consent of the owner of the property or in the owner’s presence.