March/April 2022
[…] In submitting his request, he clarified that he was not seeking to use cannabis during work hours or to possess it on his employer’s premises – just that the employer make an exception to the testing policy, since his off-duty use would result in 40
NEW HAMPSHIRE TOWN AND CITY
positive drug test result. The employer denied his request and terminated his employment based on his use of cannabis in violation of the employer’s policy. In response, the plaintiff sued the employer for disability discrimination in violation of RSA 354-A. Before the trial court, the employer argued that the plaintiff was not “disabled” within the meaning of state and federal law because the definition of disability under RSA 354-A:2, IV “‘is contingent on the ‘disability’ not including current, illegal use of, or addiction to a controlled substance as defined in the [federal] Controlled substances Act.’” The trial court agreed with the employer and further reasoned that the state’s therapeutic cannabis statute was not intended to obligate employers to accommodate the use of cannabis.