New Hampshire Town and City, January-February, 2018
[…] RSA 42:3. Otherwise, so long as no recount has been requested, a person elected to an office that was contested or for which a writein candidate received five percent or more of the vote may be sworn in at any time after the deadline for requesting a recount (the Friday following the election). RSA 42:3; RSA 669:30. 44

Q. How long do people have to take the oath of office? A. Every town officer is required to take the constitutional oath of office. RSA 42:1. The select board decides when the oath will be taken (so long as it is after the end of the recount period under RSA 669:30). RSA 42:4. It is the town clerk’s job, either “immediately, or in accordance with the time adopted by the governing body, if one has been adopted,” to notify the person by a police officer (personal notice or notice left at their home) or by registered mail, to appear before the clerk within six days after receiving the notice to take the oath.