New Hampshire Town and City, January-February, 2018
[…] Through SB 3 the legislature has changed the definition of domicile by requiring that everyone seeking to register to vote must present documentary evidence of “a verifiable act or acts carrying out” their intent to be domiciled in New Hampshire.

Voter Registration Before SB 3 Under the New Hampshire Constitution every inhabitant of the state of who has reached the age of 18 years may vote in any election provided they have domicile in the town, ward, or unincorporated place where they wish to vote. RSA 654:1 defines domicile as “that one place where a person, more than any other place, has established a physical presence and manifests an intent to maintain a single continuous presence for domestic, social, and civil purposes relevant to participating in democratic self-government.” Before SB 3 those seeking to register to vote were required to fill out a voter registration form and provide reasonable documentation of identity, citizenship, and age. RSA 654:7 and 654:12, I(a), (b).