November/December 2017
[…] Limitations of the Existing Law
Although regional planning commissions have a clearly mandated right to review developments of regional impact, New Hampshire law is equally clear that they do not have regulatory authority. RSA 36:47 states that “a regional planning commission’s powers shall be advisory, and … nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to reduce or limit any of the powers, duties, or obligations of planning boards in individual municipalities.” Instead, regional planning commissions use their reviews
The existing law is limited in several ways. For example, the determination of regional impact is made solely by the community in which the development is proposed.