September/October 2020
[…] Here we share the Top Seven COVID-19-Related Legal Inquires and our answers to our members.
When It All Began: March 13, 2020 Why March 13th? Other than the cultural association with bad luck, it was on Friday, March 13, 2020 that Governor Christopher Sununu issued the first of his now six State of Emergency Declarations. Under that first State of Emergency Declaration, EO 2020-04, the Governor invoked his powers under RSA 4:45 and RSA 4:47. Once the Governor has declared a State of Emergency, he has “[t]he power to make, amend, suspend, and rescind necessary orders, rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this subdivision in the event of a disaster beyond local control.” RSA 4:47, III. During a State of Emergency, the Governor becomes the ultimate law giver, subject to limited checks and balances; a State of Emergency Declaration automatically terminates 21 days after its declaration, and, subject to action by the legislature to terminate a state of emergency by