4 minute read
[…] 170

164 See Morrison, 902A.2d at 862. In this case, a grand jury indicted and defense counsel moved to dismiss the drug-induced death and distribution charges prior to trial on the grounds that the prosecutor had presented insufficient evidence to support them. See id. at 864. The trial court agreed, and the State appealed. See id. The case made its way to the New Jersey Supreme Court. Relying on the joint-user doctrine, the New Jersey Supreme Court upheld the trial court’s dismissal of the charges against Morrison. See id. at 871.

165 See N.J. Stat.Ann. § 2C:35-9(a) (“Any person who manufactures, distributes or dispenses methamphetamine, lysergic acid diethylamide, phencyclidine or any other controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedules I or II, or any controlled substance analog thereof, in violation of subsection a. of N.J.S. 2C:35-5, is strictly liable for a death which results from the injection, inhalation or ingestion of that substance, and is guilty of a crime of the first degree. ”).

166 Morrison, 902A.2d at 862–63.

167 See Morrison, 902A.2d at 863.

168 Morrison, 902A.2d at 863.

169 Morrison, 902A.2d at 863.

170 Morrison, 902A.2d at 863-64.

Version Date July 2021 – Check https://ssrn.com/abstract=3265510 for most current edition

53

This article is from: