MINNESOTA RIAL The Journal of The Minnesota Association for Justice
[…] Subdivision 6 also contains the process through which employers are reimbursed for a portion of workers’ compensation benefits paid out when damages are recovered from third parties.5 This apparent conflict is clarified by subdivision 4 of § 176.06 and its clarification of when the “election of remedies” provision
of subdivision 1 applies. Through the years, many Minnesota courts have interpreted and applied § 176.061, subdivision 4, and in doing so, have developed what is commonly referred to as the “common enterprise doctrine.” Common Enterprise Doctrine Specifically, § 176.061, subdivision 4 states: The provisions of subdivisions 1, 2 and 3 apply only if the employer liable for workers’ compensation benefits and the other party legally liable for damages are insured or self-insured and engaged, in the due course of business in, (a) furtherance of a common enterprise, or (b) in the accomplishment of the same or related purposes in operations on the premises where the injury was received at the time of the injury.
The Minnesota Supreme Court, in McCourtie v.