8 minute read
[…] For whose surgery is the leave granted, related to organ or tissue donation? The leave is granted “when the eligible employee is unable to work because of a serious health condition or when the eligible employee must care for the eligible employee’s spouse, child or parent with a serious medical condition, for the preparation and recovery necessary for surgery related to organ or tissue donation by or for the eligible employee or the eligible

Continued on next page

Pennsylvania Enacts New Protections for Living Donors

Continued from page 13

employee’s spouse, child or parent.” Act at §5(a). An employer may require such an employee to submit “written documentation regarding the preparation and recovery necessary for surgery described under subsection (a).” Act at §5(b).

The Act may be read so as to enlarge the FMLA regarding tissue donation.