8 minute read
[…] First, Insurers may not “engage in any of the following actions against an individual based solely upon the individual’s status as a [Donor] without additional risk based on sound actuarial principles reasonably related to actual or anticipated loss experience: (i) Decline to provide an insurance policy to an individual[;] (ii) Limit coverage under an insurance policy of the individual[; or] (iii) Otherwise discriminate against the individual regarding premium rating, offering, issuance, cancellation, amount of coverage or any other condition of an insurance policy.” Act at §4(a)(1).

An Insurer may avoid those prohibitions upon finding additional risk in insuring a Donor “based on sound actuarial principles reasonably related to actual or anticipated loss experience.” Insurers and their economic advocates have undertaken and will undertake loss experience studies related to Donors. According to the American Transplant Foundation, “[t] here has been no national systemic long-term data collection on the risks associated with living organ donation. However, there are studies currently gathering such information. Based on limited information that is currently available, overall risks are considered to be low.”

Second, Insurers may not “[p]reclude an insured from donating all or part of an organ or tissue as a condition for receiving or continuing to receive coverage under an insurance policy….” Act at §4(a)(2). The exception to this prohibition is as to life insurance. An Insurer “may decline to issue a life insurance policy to an applicant with a scheduled donation until the applicant is released without complication by the surgeon to the care of the applicant’s primary care physician.” Act at §4(a)(2).

To what risks are Donors exposed? According to the American Transplant Foundation, “As with any other surgery, there are both [short-term and long-term] risks involved in living donation.