8 minute read
[…] Act at §5(b).

The Act may be read so as to enlarge the FMLA regarding tissue donation. The U.S. Department of Labor (“Labor Department”) had already opined as of August 28, 2018, that organ donation invokes the protections of the FMLA. In Opinion Letter FMLA2018-2-A, the Labor Department states “[o]rgan-donation surgery, however, commonly requires overnight hospitalization... and that alone suffices for the surgery and the post-surgery recovery to qualify as a serious health condition.” But section 5 of the Act also extends leave from work related to tissue donation. Note that an “organ” under section 2 of the Act is defined as “[a] human kidney, liver, heart, lung, pancreas, esophagus, stomach, small or large intestine or portion of the gastrointestinal tract or another part of the human body designated by the [Health Department] by regulation.” But “tissue” is defined under section 2 of the Act, separately, as “[a] portion of the human body other than an organ, including, but not limited to, a human eye, skin, bone, bone marrow, heart valve, spermatozoon, ova, artery, vein, tendon, ligament, pituitary gland or fluid.” If the Act purports to extend protections consistent with the FMLA and the Labor Department reasons that organ donation invokes the protections of the FMLA only with overnight hospitalization, then will the Act be interpreted to cover tissue donation only if its surgery requires overnight