INSTRUCTOR'S MANUAL For Criminal Procedure From First Contact to Appeal 7th Edition. By John L. Worr
[…] Whether property damage is acceptable

When deadly force can be used

The consequences of arresting the wrong person

The “Knock-and-Announce” Rule Under common law, the police were entitled to break into a house to make an arrest after announcing their presence and their reason for being there. Today, the method of entry the police can use to serve 48 Copyright © 2024 Pearson Education, Inc.


warrants (either arrest or search warrants) is usually set forth in legislation. With regard to federal law enforcement, for example, 18 U.S.C. Section 3109 states that an officer “may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house . . . to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance.” The law also generally requires that police officers announce their presence and state their authority (such as, “Police officers! Search warrant!”).