Judge Edward T. Wahl, Minnesota Fourth Judicial District
[…] Decorum Order. Attorneys can set the tone for the parties, the court, and the public in offering respect and civility to each other, so that the court may focus its attention on the disputed issues. In this fast-paced litigation, neither the court nor the parties have time to spend on resolving disputes over decorum.
Engagement from the public and the news media make the need for explicit rules on decorum that much more important.
Hold Order. Federal and state law require election officials to retain and preserve voting records. 52 U.S.C. §20701, for example, requires all state and local election officers to “retain and preserve . . . all record and papers . . . relating to any application, registration, payment of poll tax, or other act requisite to voting” for 22 months after federal elections. Your initial orders may address:
• Who holds the voting documents, data and equipment
• Terms for holding voting data and equipment during the litigation
• Party access to voting data and equipment
• Terms for sealing and unsealing voting data and equipment