Javan Smith Memorandum Order
[…] Thompson v. Thompson, 484 U.S. 174, 177 (1988). The PKPA provides that the authorities of every state shall give full faith and credit to child custody determinations made in a court of another state, as long as the determination was in accordance with the provisions of the PKPA. 28 U.S.C. § 1738A. A child custody determination is consistent with the PKPA when it is essentially made in accordance with the requirements of the UCCJEA – just as the North Carolina Court did when exercising its jurisdiction acquired under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A201(a)(2)-(3). Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(2)-(3) with 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(c)(2)(B), (D). Importantly, the PKPA states: [a] court of a State shall not exercise jurisdiction in any proceeding for a custody or visitation determination commenced during the pendency of a proceeding in a court of another State where such court of that other State is exercising jurisdiction consistently with the provisions of this section to make a custody determination. 28 USCS § 1738A(g). Here, North Carolina has proper jurisdiction in this matter under the UCCJEA, and its exercise of that jurisdiction has been consistent with the requirements of the PKPA. Thus, the PKPA requires Texas to give full faith and credit to the custody determinations made by North Carolina. Moreover, because North Carolina has exercised its “jurisdiction consistently with the provisions of this section to make a custody determination,” 28 USCS § 1738A(g), the PKPA precludes Texas from exercising jurisdiction in any proceeding for a custody determination concerning Joshua. Id. 15


North Carolina, having initial jurisdiction over Joshua’s custody, has not declined to exercise that jurisdiction.