The Cooperative Accountant - Winter 2022
[…] Section 7803(e). Appeals is, of course, not new. In fact, it dates back to 1927. The Taxpayer First Act belatedly formally recognizes its existence.

Appeals has for many years played a critical role helping to resolve tax disputes short of litigation. If every dispute ended up in court, the system would quickly break down.

Appeals long-standing mission statement is now codified in Section 7803(e)(3): “(3) Purposes and Duties of Office. – It shall be the function of the Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals to resolve Federal tax controversies without litigation on a basis which –(A) is fair and impartial to both the Government and the taxpayer, (B) promotes a consistent application and interpretation of, and voluntary compliance with, the Federal tax laws, and (C) enhances public confidence in the integrity and efficiency of the Internal Revenue Service.”

Section 7803(e)(4) provides that taxpayers generally have a right to take their case to Appeals:

“(4) Right of Appeal. – The resolution process described in paragraph (3) shall be generally available to all taxpayers.” (emphasis added).

This statement, which is qualified by “generally,” is akin to the “rights” recognized in the so-called “Taxpayer Bill of Rights” contained in Section 7803(a)(3), which provides aspirational rights, not rights which a taxpayer can legally enforce.