The Cooperative Accountant - Winter 2022
[…] United States, 553 F. Supp. 3d 1284 (D. Ga. 2021), aff’d per curiam, 130 AFTR 2d 2022-5529 (11th Cir. 2022). The District Court observed: “Plaintiffs have not responded to this argument and fail to refute that the IRS’ decision not to refer the case to the Appeals Office was within the IRS’ discretion.”

25 Winter 2022 | The Cooperative Accountant
TAXFAX

‘generally’…, the legislative history [of the statute] illustrates that Congress intended to protect taxpayers from arbitrary actions by the IRS.’ … Plaintiffs cite no legislative history to support that assertion.”

New Section 7803(e)(5) provides that if a taxpayer receives a notice of deficiency, requests a referral to Appeals and the request is denied, the IRS must provide the taxpayer “a detailed description of the facts involved, the basis for the decision to deny the request, and a detailed explanation of how the basis of such a decision applies to such facts.” In addition, the notice must describe the procedure for protesting the denial of the request. It remains to be seen whether such protests will be meaningful.

Proposed regulations under Section 7803(e).