FITZPATRICK DENOUNCES SMITH STORY ••• PAGE 3
[…] In addition, Section 27 (Powers of Council), subdivision b of the City Charter states that ·•in the event there exists no other provision of law for the filling of a vacancy in any elective office, resulting from removal or suspension from such office, or the death, resignation or inability of the incumbent to exercise the powers or to discharge the duties of the office, the Council, by a majority vote of all the councilmen shall elect a successor to fill the vacancy in such office." Howev~.r. on May 3, 1963, Subdivision 3 of Section 2-a of the General City Law was amended by designating paragraph a inserting "any" and in paragraph b ··heretofore" or hereafter adopted." Thus Subdivision 3 now reads as follows: "3. The provisions of this section shall apply notwithstanding section thirty of the public officers law or any inconsistent provisions of, a. any general or special law, or b. any local law, ordinance or city charter heretofore or hereafter adopted." On approving Ibis legislation (L. 1963, c. 985) which conforms executive succession for municipal officers to that provided for state and federal offices and requires that municipal elections take place in oddnumbered years.