6 minute read
[…] Judge Rivera wrote the dissent, joined by Judge Wilson. The Appellate Term is affirmed. The homeless defendant purportedly attempted to elicit fake donations for the homeless. On an early February evening in 2016, he set up a table (with two milk crates) on a sidewalk near Times Square in the heart of Midtown Manhattan. He didn’t approach anyone and no one spoke to him. But this was a busy sidewalk, requiring the Theater District people to walk around him. The defendant entered a guilty plea. The issue was whether Mr. Mitchell’s conduct satisfied the PL § 165.30(1) fraudulent accosting statute.

A person is guilty of this “A” misdemeanor when he or she “accosts a person in a public space with intent to defraud him [or her] of money or other property by means of a trick, swindle or confidence game.” The law, originally enacted in 1952 to address the difficult-to-prove act of street swindling, is centered around what “accosting” means. But “accost” is not defined in the statute.