24 minute read
[…] Md. Code, Real Property, §14118(a)(1). “Governing body” is also defined under that statute as including a homeowners association, a whole

faith, and 3) did not act in a reckless, wanton, or grossly negligent manner.” Md. Code, Courts

and Judicial Proceedings, §5-422(c). Except as set forth in that provision, “a person sustaining

an injury as a result of a tortious act of an officer or director of a governing body while the

officer or director is acting within the scope of [his] duties may recover only in an action brought

against the governing body for the actual damages sustained.” Md. Code, Courts and Judicial

Proceedings, §5-422(a). Under section 14-118 of the Real Property Article, “a person sustaining

an injury as a result of the tortious act of an officer or director of a governing body while the