24 minute read
[…] faith, and 3) did not act in a reckless, wanton, or grossly negligent manner.” Md. Code, Courts

and Judicial Proceedings, §5-422(c). Except as set forth in that provision, “a person sustaining

an injury as a result of a tortious act of an officer or director of a governing body while the

officer or director is acting within the scope of [his] duties may recover only in an action brought

against the governing body for the actual damages sustained.” Md. Code, Courts and Judicial

Proceedings, §5-422(a). Under section 14-118 of the Real Property Article, “a person sustaining

an injury as a result of the tortious act of an officer or director of a governing body while the

officer or director is acting within the scope of the officer’s or director’s duties may recover only

in an action brought against the governing body for the damages described” in section 5-422(b)

of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. Md. Code, Real Property, §14-118(b).

Accordingly, under those statutory provisions, in regard to tort claims, officers and

directors of a whole condominium association, a homeowners association, and a cooperative