The Use of Secret Evidence in Judicial Proceedings: A Comparative Survey for the JCHR
[…] inculpatory evidence, or that names potential witnesses capable of providing material evidence may all be material.138 The Court of Appeals did, however, leave open the possibility that ‘alternatives to disclosure’ might ‘effectively substitute for unredacted access’. In general terms, such alternatives might include ‘a statement admitting relevant facts that the specific classified information would tend to prove’ or ‘a summary of the specific classified information’.139 Secret evidence has also arisen in the US under the Classified Information Procedures Act (1980) (18 USC App III §§1-16) (CIPA). In terms of the discovery of classified information by criminal defendants, section 4 of CIPA states: The court, upon a sufficient showing, may authorize the United States to delete specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that the classified information would tend to prove. The court may permit the United States to make a request for such authorization in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the court alone. If the court enters an order granting relief following such an ex parte showing, the entire text of the statement of the United States shall be sealed and preserved in the records of the court to be made available to the appellate court in the event of an appeal. Section 5 of CIPA also requires a defendant to give notice to the United States attorney and the court if the defendant ‘reasonably expects to disclose or to cause the disclosure of classified information in any manner in connection with any trial or pretrial proceeding involving the criminal