102 minute read
[…] The fact that President Bush issued an executive signing statement immediately upon signing the Act, which narrowed the Act’s whistleblower provisions, undoubtedly undercut the Act’s effectiveness. 78 The two Senators, who were instrumental in the Act’s passage- Patrick Leahy and Charles Grassley, complained to the President and alleged that his signing statement “threaten[ed] to

70 See 29 C.F.R. §1980.104(c) (2006). 71 Moberly (n 69) at 79 (citing 29 C.F.R.§1980.105 (2006)). 72 The Act also defi nes the scope of compensatory damages permitted under the legislation. Those damages include: reinstatement to a position with the same seniority that the employee would have had, back pay with interest, and “compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination, including litigation costs, expert witness fees, and reasonable attorney fees.” See 18 U.S.C. §1514C(2)(a). 73 See 29 C.F.R. §1980.107(b). 74 ibid. § 1980.110. 75 ibid. § 1980.110(b). 76 ibid. § 1980.110(b)-(c). 77 ibid. §§ 1980.112(a) & 1980.105(c). 78 Statement by President George W. Bush upon Signing H.R. 3763 (July 30, 2002), reprinted in 2002 U.S.C.C.A.N. 543 (“The