102 minute read
[…] The FCA provided that any person who knowingly submitted false claims could be held liable for double the government’s dam-

26 Robert G. Vaughn & Marion Weldon Brewer, The Spoiled System : A Call for Civil Service Reform (New York, Charterhouse 1975). 27 Pub. L. No. 95-454, 92 Stat. 1111 (1978) (codifi ed in scattered sections of 5 U.S.C.). 28 Stephen Martin Kohn, The Whistleblower’s Handbook: A Step by Step Guide to Doing What’s Right and Protecting Yourself (Guilford, Lyons Press 2011) p. 49. 29 The 1994 Amendment altered the language of Section 7121(a)(1) of the CRSA to state that “the [collective bargaining agreement grievance] procedures shall be the exclusive administrative procedures for resolving grievances which fall within its coverage.” 30 31 U.S.C. §§ 3729-3733 (1986). 31 ibid.

ages plus a penalty of $2000 for each false claim.